CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E87643

Ms. Dixie M. Sager
Ashland Inc.
P.O. Box 2219
Columbus, Ohio 43216

RE: The tariff classification of Liposerin 20 Powder (CAS # 8030-76-0) from France

Dear Ms. Sager:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Liposerin 20 Powder is a lecithin which can be used as an edible and digestible natural surfactant and emulsifier. Based on your literature, this product will be used in manufacturing dietary supplements for human consumption.

The applicable subheading for Liposerin 20 Powder, also known as Soybean lecithin, will be 2923.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division